Pictures Archives Login Start |
Who's Playing Today Who's Playing Tomorrow Active Groups Active Venues |
|
Special Events |
Profiles |
Groups |
Venues New Releases | News | What's On | Free Newsletter |
Tim Baker, Wintersleep, The East Pointers,, Ria Mae, Neon Dreams and Rich Aucoin lead 2020 East Coast Music Award Nominations
Here are the Winners:
Blues Recording of the Year:-Myles Goodwyn - Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues 2
Classical Recording of the Year:-Marc Djokic - Solo Seven
Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year:-The East Pointers - Yours to Break
Country Recording of the Year:-Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways
Dance Recording of the Year:-Famba - Swear to God
Electronic Recording of the Year:-Rich Aucoin - Release
Folk Recording of the Year:-Tim Baker - Forever Overhead
Group Recording of the Year:-Wintersleep - In The Land Of
Inspirational Recording of the Year:-Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes - A Week in December
Instrumental Recording of the Year:-Florian Hoefner - First Spring
Jazz Recording of the Year:Florian Hoefner - First Spring
Loud Recording of the Year:-Spirit of the Wildfire - Bittersweet Nothings
Pop Recording of the Year:-Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year:-Jacobus - Caviar
R&B/Soul Recording of the Year:-Laura Roy - Forte
Rising Star Recording of the Year:-Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways
Rock Recording of the Year:-Wintersleep - In The Land Of
Song of the Year:-Wintersleep - Beneficiary (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)
INDUSTRY AWARDS
Company of the Year:-The Syrup Factory
Event of the Year:-Celtic Colours International Festival
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year:-Deep Hollow Print
Management/Manager of the Year:-Jones & Co.
Media Outlet of the Year:-The East
Media Person of the Year:-Bill Roach
Producer of the Year:-Daniel Ledwell
Studio of the Year:-Soundpark Studios
Studio Engineer of the Year:-Thomas Stajcer
Venue of the Year:-The Ship Pub
Video of the Year:-Tim Baker - All Hands (Director: Jordan Canning)
Three recipients of the ECMA’s 2020 Honorary Awards, announced earlier this week, were also celebrated during the digital pre-show:
Directors’ Special Achievement Award:-Measha Brueggergosman
Industry Builder Award:-Tony Murray
Musician’s Achievement Award:-Kelly Russell